SFF Schedule 2016

DAY/TIME SHOW/DAY TITLE FILMMAKER

Saturday

April 23rd

Other Office

Sunday

April 24th

Crest Theater

 

SFF PREMIERE GALA

 

NORCAL CINEMA

 
2 PM 48 HOURS SACRAMENTO
5:00 PM NORCAL ALL STARS pt 1  
the weigh-in Hart Perez
wash and dry Dillon Schohr
i hate the color red Jasmin Jamias
ticklish Kenny Sharman
pursuing dreams: Kate Lord
break Nicholas Santos

 
 
6:30 PM CINE ASIA PRESENTS: BE ROBIN  
crossroad Nathan Dang
finding cleveland
Baldwin Chiu
be robin the movie Kurt Weitzmann
 

Monday

April 25th

AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 MINUTES 2016  
Delta King    
     
7 PM night is meant for sleeping Adrien Costello
3000 Tia Spanos Tsonis
the eulogy of pini gurevich Jacob Nes-el
the loyalist Minji Kang

Tuesday

April 26h

CINEMA OSCURRO

(Sinister Cinema)

 
Delta King    
     
7 PM mikelis Marc Bethke
chateau sauvignon: terroir David Maire
financial confessions Lional Bernarin
burbank game night Tiffany Aleman
mush Yoonhee Ye
business ethics Sanshar Sultanov

Wednesday April 27th WORLDS GREATEST SHORTS
 
Delta King    
     
7 PM nimantran Arjun Chatterjee
my baba's Kitchen Stephanie Turenko
the handbook for keeping us safe from terrorism Timothy Wilde
hagereseb Zia Mohajerjasbi
the window Jill Pauletich-Ragan
tom Dikla Sachs
 

 
 

Thursday

April 28th

HARD ASS CINEMA 2016
Delta King  
   
7 PM folklore Joao Segall
crack Joseph Taussig
meanwhile Julian  Langlet
brix and the bitch Nico Raineau
to be delivered Pierre Amstutz Roch
barrio dos: pintados Erykah del Mundo
a cry for vengeance Nick Liesure
 

 
 

Friday

April 29th

NORCAL ALL-STARS 2016 Pt 2 W/ TIMOTHY BUSFIELD
 
Crest Theater    
     
6:30 PM Reception (included)  
     
7 PM one smart fellow Timothy Busfield
murrieta Juan Avelar
a walk among the flowers Mark Harrington
hip displaysia Kenneth Vaughn
unversal gentrification Hart Perez
the leather worker Paul Donatelli
le chapeau genial                                                

DQ Hayes

SAG AFTER PARTY (included)

 

Saturday

April 30th

DIGITAL ODYSSEY CONFERENCE 2016
Delta King  
   
10 AM

SUPER HERO CASTING CALL

(Live Event)

 
   
11 AM

FUTURE VISIONARIES

 
let go Miranda Golino
a special place Matt Gray
 
 
11:30 AM

SAG/AFTRA: AN ACTOR'S JOURNEY

(Live Event) 

 

1 PM                

RIDLEY SCOTT: NEW MEDIA
dog bytes Tammy Tsai
the girl, Whose shadow reflects the moon Walaa Al Alawi
the long road Rafif Al Fadel
30 debt free and far from happy Ri Versteegh
zero David Victori Blaya
1:30 PM

21ST CENTURY STORYTELLING

(Live Event)

   
2:30 PM

COMEDY SHOWCASE

 
if one plays music Rob Hampton
infested Tony Becerra
the morning after Jaime Maule-Ffinch
gomi and the cyclops Justin Dailey
the cheerleader Katherine Katz
dynamic double standard Luke Patton
superhero hotline Miles Levin
january Craig Pospisil
3:30 PM

TRANSMEDIA 101

(Live Event)

 
     
4 PM

NORCAL ALL-STARS pt III

prof. phillips & the devil Ryan Gillespie
link Zachary Josse
the door to door method
Ryan Colditz
staggered thoughts Jamie Nieto
fragile Nilo Batle
dutch's last mission Lee Stoneman
the mountain king Peter Brambl
6:30 PM SURREAL CINEMA
claude Alan Mykitta
the lateness of the hour Rob Mclaine
deep sleep Andrew Baird
the puddle Serdar Yilmaz
double blind #1 Zenon Kholer
eva Guclu Aydogdu
9lv Dwight Taylor
poor george Jim Harris
8 PM

ZOMBIE TIKI AFTER-PARTY

 

Sunday

May 1st

AMERICAN SCREENWRITERS CONFERENCE
 
Delta King    
     
10 AM

A WRITER'S JOURNEY

(Screenwriters Conference)

 
     

11 AM

BEYOND STRUCTURE

(Screenwriter's Conference)

 
     
     
11:30 AM BEAUTY and THE BEAST
Christophe Gans

1 PM

PITCH FEST 2016

(Screenwriters Conference)

 
   
2 PM                 IMPERFECT SKY  
the two rickies Juan Ramirez
imperfect sky Graham Streeter
2:30 PM

ONCE IN A LEW MOON

(Screenwriters Conference)

 
7:30 PM 21st ANNUAL SACRAMENTO FILM AWARDS
 

Visionary Spirit Award                                                                                 Ben Vereen

Vangaurd Award                                                                                      Timothy Busfield

Outstanding Short Screenplay
Public Pool - Nicole Teeny

Outstanding Comedy Screenplay
CHERRY RIDE - Scott Newell

Outstanding Drama Screenplay
VICTORIA - Kate Danaher

Lew Hunter Award for Screenwriting Excellence
THE DOLLHOUSE GYPSIES - Jake Bottiglieri

48 Hours Sac 2016 Audience Choice 
Femme Fatal - Mark Hodge

48 Hours Sac 2016 Outstanding Film
Be The Dog - Dan Heflin

Outstanding SFF Promo 2016
Mark Dendy

Outstanding Long Form (Norcal)
Professor Phillips and the Devil - Ryan Gillespie

Outstanding Documentary
Be Robin - Kurt Weitzmann

Outstanding Surreal Cinema
the puddle - Serdar Yilmaz

Outstanding Cine Asia
Finding Cleveland - Baldwin Chiu

Outstanding Nor Cal All-Star
Murrieta - Juan Avelar

Outstanding Fashion On Film
Le Chapeau Genial - DQ Hayes

Outstanding Short (American)
The Window - Jill Pauletich-Ragan

Outstanding Short (foreign)                                                                         The Handbook For Keeping Us Safe From Terrorism - Timothy Wilde

Outstanding Long Form                                                                             One Smart Fellow - Timothy Busfield

Outstanding Narrative Feature
Imperfect Sky - Graham Streeter

 

Photos

Loading…
  • Add Photos
  • View All

Special CFF Programs

CFF Thanks Our Partners

© 2017   Created by California Film Foundation.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service